X° International composition competition "Città di Udine" - 2013-2014 Edition

Udine, July 2014

 

TEM - Taukay Edizioni Musicali and Delta Produzioni Associazione Culturale announce the results of the international composition competition "Città di Udine" – Tenth Edition (2014).
 

The Jury is thus composed:

Michele Biasutti (Italy) President

Bernardino Beggio (Italy)

Christopher Chafe (Switzerland - USA)

Marta Ghezzo (USA)

Alexander Shchetynsky (Ukraine)

 

Honors Committee:

Debora Serracchiani - President of Friuli Venezia Giulia
 Region

Furio Honsell – Mayor of Udine

Bernardino Regazzoni - Swiss Ambassador to Italy

Peter Dettmar - Germany's Consul General in Milan

Herbert Jäger - Director of the Austrian Cultural Forum in Milan

Azio Corghi - composer (Italy)


James Dashow - composer (USA/Italy)


Tania Leon - composer (Cuba/USA)


Adolfo Núñez – composer (Spain)


John Palmer - composer (UK)


Marco Stroppa - composer (Italy)


Kees Tazelaar - composer (The Netherlands)


Barry Truax - composer (Canada)


Tamas Ungvary - composer (Hungary/Sweden)
 

495 scores and recordings are arrived at our office (103 for the “Electro-acoustic music” section and 392 for “Compositions for the chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section).

Argentina 8, Armenia 2, Australia 6, Austria 14, Belgium 10, Brazil 4, Canada 11, Chile 2, China 12, Colombia 1, Korea 21, Croatia 5, Cuba 1, Denmark 1, Ecuador 1, Finland 1, France 11, Georgia 1, Germany 15, Japan 15, UK 10, Greece, 11, Hong Kong 8, Iran 1, Ireland 6, Iceland 2, Israel 15, Italy 156, Kosovo 1, Latvia 3, Macedonia 1, Mexico 7, Norway 1, New Zealand 1, The Netherlands 5, Peru 3, Poland 13, Portugal 3, Czech Republic 2, Romania 1, Russia 12, Serbia 4, Slovenia 2, Spain 25, Sweden 1, Switzerland 11, Taiwan 5, Turkey 1, Ukraine 2, USA 40.

The Jury made a first selection for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (a) and the “Electro-acoustic music” section (b).
 

(a) The Finalists for the “chamber instrumental group” section were: 

José Miguel

Beviá

Spain

Francesco

Cara

Italy

Annachiara

Gedda

Italy

Jose Luis

Gómez Aleixandre

Spain

Yotam

Haber

USA / Israel

Matteo

Magistrali

Italy

Simone

Olivari

Italy

Stefano

Pierini

Italy

Lorenzo

Restagno

Italy

René

Samson

The Netherlands

Tomasz

Skweres

Poland

Evija

Skuķe

Latvia

Stanko

Simić

Serbia

Guillermo

Sánchez de Cos Suárez

Spain

Naama

Tamir

Israel

Rita

Ueda

Japan /Canada

Chun-Wai

Wong

Hong Kong

Phil

Young

China / USA

 

Between the Finalists the Jury chose:

  • First Prize absolute for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (1000 euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

Evija Skuķe (Latvia)

with the composition Trans(S).

  • Special Prize Piero Pezzé for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (500 euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

Jose Luis Gómez Aleixandre (Spain)

with the composition Harmonies - Dread, Darkness, Despair........ Light.

  • Special Mention and medal of the Presidente della Repubblica Italiana for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

René Samson (The Netherlands)

with the composition Contrasting moods. 

  • Special mention and medal of the Camera dei Deputati della Repubblica Italiana for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

Simone Olivari (Italy)

with the composition Jet Lag.

  • Award of the FIDAPA to the best female composer for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” (200 Euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

Annachiara Gedda (Italy)

with the composition Perspectives III.

 

Two other compositions from the finalists of the "Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument " section have been selected for the performance in October.

  • Lorenzo Restagno (Italy)

with the composition la mia pelle le tue unghie (un bacio barocco) (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

  • Tomasz Skweres (Poland)

with the composition Asteria – Ortygia – Delos (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)


The seven selected compositions will be performed during the New Music festival “Contemporanea 2014” in October in Udine (Italy).

  

(b) The Finalists for the “Electro-acoustic music” section were:

Martin

Bédard

Canada

Marie-Hélène

Breault

Canada

Gianluca

Deserti

Italy

Paul

Fretwell

UK

Kuei-Fan

Lin

Taiwan

Roeland

Luyten

Belgium

Stelios

Manousakis

Greece

John

Nichols III

USA

Marcin A.

Steczkowski

Poland

 

 

 

 

 


Between the Finalists the Jury chose:

  • First Prize absolute for the “Electro-acoustic music” section (1000 euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

John Nichols III (USA)

with the composition GATES.

  • Special Mention and medal of the Senato della Repubblica Italiana for the “Electro-acoustic music” section (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

Stelios Manousakis (Greece)

with the composition Involuntary Cognition Faction.
 

The two selected compositions will be performed during the New Music festival “Contemporanea 2014” in October in Udine (Italy).
 

For the “Electro-acoustic music” section also the following six compositions have been selected:

  • Martin Bédard and Marie-Hélène Breault (Canada)

with the composition Replica

  • Gianluca Deserti (Italy)

with the composition Tierra II

  • Paul Fretwell (UK)

with the composition King’s Cross

  • Kuei-Fan Lin (Taiwan)

with the composition Invisible Jungle

  • Roeland Luyten (Belgium)

with the composition Helena

  • Marcin A. Steczkowski (Poland)

with the composition MmIiXx

 

These compositions will be included on a CD dedicated to the “Electro-acoustic music” section.

The 2 CDs with the 15 chosen compositions will be inserted between the records of TEM - Taukay Edizioni Musicali.

  

Vittorio Vella

Manager of TEM – Taukay Edizioni Musicali

 

 

For further information:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or at our office in via del Torre 57/5, 33047 Remanzacco - Udine, ITALIA

tel ++39 0432 649244, fax ++39 0432 649575 

© 2016 TEM - Taukay Edizioni Musicali - via del Torre 57/5 Remanzacco - UDINE - P.I.01913960306. All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience.
By continuing to use our website you agree to the use of such cookies on your device as indicated in the privacy policy