Novità editoriali / New releases





ATMOSPHERES
(taukay 160)

Gianluca Campagnolo: Clarinet
Francesco Scrofani Cancellieri: Piano
Uccio Di Maggio: Performing Voice
Robert Mackay: Computer
Judith Shatin: Electronic Playback
Alex ShapiroPeter Terry and D. Gause: Pre-recorded Electronics


Nuove uscite



Brad Gill 
Like Writing on Water 

Paolo Porto
E tu sogni ancora, John?

Paolo Porto 
Ricercare con obbligo di cantare 

 


CONTEMPORANEA 2015

10 ottobre 2015 - ore 21.00
Teatro San Giorgio - Udine 

FIIUM SHAARRK

Rudi Fischerlehner, batteria
Maurizio Ravalico, percussioni
Isambard Khroustaliov, computer 

 

bwd  image 1/8  fwd

 

13 ottobre 2015 - ore 18.00
Sala Udienze - Conservatorio Jacopo Tomadini di Udine

ACCADEMIA DI MUSICA DI LJUBLJANA
CONSERVATORIO JACOPO TOMADINI DI UDINE

Claudia Mauro, flauto 
Špela Šrgan, clarinetto 
Andraž Frece, accordion 
Tilen Lebar, sax
Alessio Domini, pianoforte 
Stefano Cascioli, violino 
Federica Tirelli, viola 
Nicola Siagri, violoncello 
Gašper Livk, contrabbasso

Tiziana Valvassori, soprano

Steven Loy - direttore

 

bwd  image 1/12  fwd


18 ottobre 2015 - ore 21.00
Teatro San Giorgio - Udine

LUCA RICHELLI
DANIELE RUGGIERI

Luca Richelli, live electronics 
Daniele Ruggieri, flauti 

bwd  image 1/4  fwd


 

 

 

Sideband began as a recording project initiated by emerging Australian composers Tristan Coelho, Brad Gill and Peter McNamara in 2012, and has since evolved into a composer-performer collective.  The group's mission is to create, present, develop and promote new and innovative repertoire for the collective, particularly incorporating live electronics and multi-media through dynamic recordings and performances.

http://www.sideband.com.au

Udine, July 2016

TEM - Taukay Edizioni Musicali and Delta Produzioni Associazione Culturale announce the results of the international composition competition "Città di Udine" – Eleventh Edition (2016).

The Jury is composed as follows:

Michele Biasutti (Italy) President 
Sonia Bo (Italy)
Ricardo Dal Farra (Argentina)
Juraj Duris (Slovakia)
Robert Scott Thompson (USA)

460 scores and recordings arrived at our office (352 for “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section and 108 for “Electroacoustic music” section) from the following countries:

Argentina 10, Australia 6, Austria 6, Belgium 11, Bosnia 1, Brazil 2, Bulgaria 1, Canada 11, Chile 3, China 7, Colombia 5, Cuba 1, Denmark 1, Ecuador 1, Finland 1, France 7, Germany 17, Japan 15, Greece, 20, Hong Kong 3, Iran 5, Ireland 4, Israel 10, Italy 135, Latvia 1, Luxembourg 1, Mexico 2, Moldavia 1, Montenegro 1, Norway 1, New Zealand 2, The Netherlands 7, Peru 1, Poland 11, Portugal 5, Puerto Rico 2, Czech Republic 9, Romania 3, Russia 8, San Marino 1, Serbia 2, Singapore 4, Slovenia 2, Spain 14, South Korea 18, Sweden 3, Switzerland 6, Thailand 1, Taiwan 5, Turkey 1, Ukraine 1, UK 22, Ungheria 4, USA 37, Venezuela 1.

After that the competition bureau checked the formal requirements of the participating compositions, the Jury President made a first selection for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (a) and the “Electro-acoustic music” section (b).

(a) The Finalists for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section chosen by the whole Jury were:

Jacopo Aliboni - Italy
Utku Asuroglu - Turkey
Konstantinos Baras - Greece
Riccardo Belletti - Italy
Jean-Patrick Besingrand - France
Andrea Damiano Cotti - Italy
François Couvreur - Belgium
Misaki Goto - Japan
Haris Kittos - Greece
Massimo Lauricella
 - Italy
Teodor Nicolau - Finland/Romania
Tommaso Scandroglio - Italy
Michael Seltenreich - Israel
Tomasz Skweres - Poland
Kazutomo Yamamoto - Japan
YoungWoo Yoo - South Korea


Among the Finalists the Jury selected:

  • First Prize absolute for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (1000 euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)


           Haris Kittos (Greece)

           with the composition Dancechase

 

  • Special Prize Piero Pezzé for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (500 euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

           Tomasz Skweres (Poland)

           with the composition 1. String Quartet

 

  • Special Mention and medal of the Senato della Repubblica Italiana for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)


          Konstantinos Baras (Greece) 

          with the composition About Sorrow

 

  • Special mention and medal of the Camera dei Deputati della Repubblica Italiana for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)


          Andrea Damiano Cotti (Italy) 

          with the composition La tua aurora / la mia sera

 

  • Special Mention with the awarding of a Plaque offered by the Italian Embassy in Oslo for this edition of the event for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

           Massimo Lauricella (Italy) 

           with the composition Eco di un tempo perduto

 

  • Award of the FIDAPA for a female composer for the “Compositions for chamber instrumental group or solo instrument” section (200 euros, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

           YoungWoo Yoo (South Korea) 
           with the composition The unblossomed flower


The six selected compositions will be performed during “Contemporanea” festival in October 2016 in Udine (Italy).


 

(b) The Finalists for the “Electro-acoustic music” section chosen by the whole Jury were:

Andrew Babcock - USA
Manuella Blackburn - UK
Maxime Corbeil-Perron - Canada
Gustavo Adolfo Delgado - Argentina/Italy
Mei-Fang Lin - Taiwan
Felipe Otondo - Chile

Among the Finalists the Jury selected:

  • First Prize ex aequo for the “Electroacoustic music” section (500 euros for each composer, public performance and realization of a CD of the concert)

           Andrew Babcock (USA)
           with the composition Ventriloquy

           Felipe Otondo (Chile)
           with the composition Night Study 2

All the finalist compositions of the “Electroacoustic music” section will be performed during “Contemporanea” festival in October 2016 in Udine (Italy).

  • Manuella Blackburn (UK)


            with the composition Ice Breaker

 

  • Maxime Corbeil-Perron (Canada)

            with the composition Cubic

 

  • Gustavo Adolfo Delgado (Argentina/Italy)


            with the composition Permanente e transitorio

 

  • Mei-Fang Lin (Taiwan)


            with the composition Entre le son et la lumiere

 

For further information:

www.taukay.it

info [at] taukay.it
or at our office in via del Torre 57/5, 33047 Remanzacco - Udine, ITALIA
tel ++39 0432 649244, fax ++39 0432 649575

 

Vittorio Vella
Manager of TEM – Taukay Edizioni Musicali 

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per funzionare e fornire all'utente una migliore esperienza di navigazione.
Continuando la navigazione accetti le modalità d'uso indicate nella privacy policy